Rules Guy Update 28/1/20

Rules Guy Update 28/1/20

The Rules Blog

We have all found a golf ball or two whilst looking for our own and frequently they’re in mint condition – occasionally there are two identical balls in the same proximity (Thank you for the Klinger Sponsored – Srixon AD333 No.3s on Reddings) The point is that they are often totally unmarked and therefore NOT Identifiable.

Rule 6.3a – Holing out with Same Ball Played from Teeing Area

The player should put an identifying mark on the ball to be played.

Penalty: Surprisingly none, but  how are you going to identify a ball in the jungle if it doesn’t have your personal mark on it and will your opponent in match play accept it’s yours if its not marked. 

It’s a simple task and definitely in your own interests.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

div#stuning-header .dfd-stuning-header-bg-container {background-image: url(https://www.hunleygolf.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2019/01/Golf-Breaks-North-Yorkshire-1.jpg);background-size: cover;background-position: center center;background-attachment: initial;background-repeat: initial;}#stuning-header div.page-title-inner {min-height: 500px;}